Privacy Policy

What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy provides information regarding the personal data which are processed by Powermetric Metering Pty Ltd (‘Powermetric’ or ‘we’) within the Shell group of companies (‘Shell’) in relation to (i) individuals who work for, or on behalf of, or who are shareholders of our business customers (‘Business Customers’), (ii) suppliers or vendors (‘Suppliers’), (iii) business partners, investors and shareholders (‘Business Partners’).

For individuals who require access to a Powermetric site on behalf of a Business Customer, Supplier or Business Partner you will be asked to provide additional information to enable you to be identified for health, safety and security purposes and to manage the relationship between Powermetric and the relevant Business Customer, Supplier or Business Partner. For further information please refer to the Privacy Notice – Employee, Contractor and Dependents’ at powermetric.com.au/privacy-policy/

For individuals who apply to work for Powermetric, or who attend a recruitment event or undertake an assessment please refer to the Privacy Policy – Recruitment at powermetric.com.au/privacy-policy/

As well as this Privacy Policy, bespoke privacy Policies and supplementary privacy statements may contain further information about how Powermetric is processing your personal data.

This Privacy Policy explains what personal data are processed about you, why we are processing your personal data and for which purposes, how long we hold your personal data for, how to access and update your personal data, as well as the options you have regarding your personal data, and where to go for further information. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the Australian Privacy Principles and registered codes govern the way in which we must manage your personal information.

Special Notice – if you are under 18 years old. Processing children’s personal data

Except in those cases where Powermetric may organise educational events specifically designed for children, we do not intentionally collect personal data of individuals under 18 years old. If you are under 18 years old (or a different age to reflect local legal requirement as communicated on the Powermetric website in your location) please do not send us your personal data for example, your name, address and email address. If you wish to contact Powermetric in a way which requires you to submit your personal data (such as for education or innovation events) please get your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf.

What personal data do we process about you? Collection of information

We process personal data from and in relation to individuals who are, or who work for or on behalf of or who are shareholders in our Business Customers, Suppliers, Business Partners in the following categories:

  • Private contact information (such as name, postal or e-mail address, date-of-birth and phone number) only if necessary;
  • Sensitive information for compliance with life support obligations, such as health information about an individual contained on a medical confirmation form;
  • Business contact and other information (such as job title, department, name of organization and your dealings with Powermetric on behalf of yourself or the relevant Business Customer, Supplier, Business Partner).
  • If you apply for products, services or credit from us, we may also collect and hold various information related to your assets and financial position, including credit information or credit eligibility information about you. Our separate Credit Reporting Policy sets out how we deal with that information
  • We may also collect information from your retailer, distributor or the energy market operator.

Screening

In addition, in order to comply with legal and regulatory obligations, to protect Powermetric’s assets and employees/contractors and specifically to ensure that Powermetric can comply with trade control, anti-money laundering and/or bribery and corruption laws and other regulatory requirements, we carry out screening (pre-contract and on a periodic basis post-contract) on owners, shareholders and directors of our Business Customers, Suppliers and Business Partners. This screening takes place against publicly available or government issued sanctions lists and media sources.

Who Is Responsible for any Personal Data Collected?

Powermetric Metering Pty Ltd, 275 George Street, Brisbane QLD 4000, Australia will be responsible for processing your personal data, either solely or jointly with its affiliates within the Shell group of companies.

For what purposes do we process your personal data? How will we use your personal data?

We process personal data covered by this Privacy Policy for the following purposes:

  • Business execution – including providing, researching, developing and improving products or services; concluding and executing agreements with Business Customers, Suppliers and Business Partners; recording and settling services, products and materials to and from Powermetric; managing relationships and marketing such as maintaining and promoting contact with existing and prospective customers, account management, customer service and development, execution and analysis of market surveys and marketing strategies including contacting you to provide a customer testimonial, dealing with any complaints or enquiries, purposes permitted under the Privacy Act and credit reporting legislation, debt-recovery
  • Organisation and management of the business – including financial management, asset management, mergers, demergers, acquisitions and divestitures, implementation of controls, management reporting, analysis, internal audits and investigations;
  • Health, safety and security – including protection of an individual’s life or health, occupational health and safety, protection of Powermetric and staff, authentication of individual status and access rights; or
  • Legal and/or regulatory compliance – including compliance with legal or regulatory requirements.

We may also process your personal data for a secondary purpose where it is closely related, such as:

  • storing, deleting or anonymising personal data;
  • fraud prevention, audits, investigations, dispute resolution or insurance purposes, litigation and defence of claims; or
  • statistical, historical or scientific research.

Communication and marketing

You may receive marketing communications on behalf of the relevant Business Customer, Supplier or Business Partner. From time to time, we may use your personal information to promote and market products and services to you, including through electronic methods such as email or SMS. We will do this to keep you informed of products, services and special offers and we may continue to provide this information after you cease to acquire services from us.

If you do not wish to receive communications about our products, services and special offers, or if you have subscribed to any of our newsletters or subscriptions and no longer wish to receive them, you can opt out by contacting us at [email protected] or by calling our Privacy Officer on +61 7 3020 5100. On all occasions you will be given the opportunity to use the unsubscribe functionality through the different digital channels we use to interact with you.

Why do we process your personal data?

The personal data covered by this Privacy Policy are only processed:

  • in order to take steps at the request of an individual prior to entering into a contract;
  • dealing with any complaints or enquiries;
  • in order to provide you with the services you are, or someone else you know is, seeking.
  • where it is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation to Powermetric is subject to;
  • providing you with marketing information about other services that we, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with, that may be of interest to you;
  • where it is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Powermetric, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the individual/s; or
  • (only if legally required) with the explicit consent of the individual.

In those cases where processing is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. This will not affect the validity of the processing prior to the withdrawal of consent.

Security of your personal data: how will we hold your personal data?

We have implemented technology and policies with the objective of taking reasonable measures to protect your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use. In particular, we may use encryption for some of our services, we apply authentication and verification process for access to Powermetric services and we regularly test, assess and evaluate the effectiveness of our security measures.

Who will we share your personal data with?

The personal data covered by this Privacy Policy are exclusively processed for the purposes referred to above and will only be shared on a strict need to know basis with:

  • Other companies within the Shell group of companies;
  • Authorised third party agents who at times may reside overseas, service providers (including insurers, retailers, distributors, metering service providers and financial institutions for payment processing), external auditors and/or subcontractors of Powermetric; or
  • A competent public authority, government, regulatory or fiscal agency where it is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation to which Powermetric is subject to or as permitted by applicable local law.
  • our professional advisors (such as auditors and lawyers).
  • credit providers or credit reporting agencies,
  • debt collection agencies and other parties that assist with debt recovery functions

Interacting with Powermetric through social media

If you choose to interact with Powermetric through social media on a Powermetric administered social media page (‘Powermetric Social Media Page’) such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter or LinkedIn, your personal data (such as your name, your profile picture and the fact that you are interested in Powermetric) will be visible to all visitors of your personal webpage depending on your privacy settings on the relevant social media platform, and will also be visible to Powermetric. You can delete any information that you share on these sites at any time through your relevant social media platform’s account. Powermetric does not track your activity across the different social media sites that you use. Please contact Powermetric if you wish to make a request that you are unable to action yourself and which relates to a Powermetric Social Media Page – see the section below.

Additionally, and to the extent Powermetric is jointly responsible with a social media platform of a Powermetric Social Media Page, Powermetric will have access through the social media platform to aggregated data providing statistics and insights that help to understand the types of actions you take on Powermetric Social Media Pages. For more information on how your personal data are processed on those social media platforms, including any targeted advertising that you may receive, please refer to your privacy settings accessible through your relevant social media platform’s account.

Transfers of your personal data to other countries

Where your personal data has been transferred to companies within the Shell group and/or to authorized third parties located outside of your country we take reasonable steps including organizational, contractual and legal measures to ensure that your personal data are exclusively processed for the purposes mentioned above and that adequate levels of protection have been implemented in order to safeguard your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’). Companies within the Shell Group have adopted Binding Corporate Rules which you can access here.

What are the consequences of not providing your personal data?

Personal data gathered by Powermetric for these processes either directly or indirectly are required in order to:

  • Fulfil legal requirements and/or which is required for entering into a contract with a counter-party and continuing to contract with that counter-party; or
  • Maintain contact with Business Customers, Suppliers and Business Partners.

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you, or they, are seeking. Failure to provide us with the information required will negatively affect our ability to communicate with you, or our ability to enter into a contract with a counter-party or continue to contract with a counter-party.

How long do we hold your personal data for?

We’ll only store your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or for as long as we reasonably consider necessary to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

In all cases information may be held for (a) a longer period of time where there is a lawful reason to do so (in which case it will be deleted once no longer required for that purpose) or (b) a shorter period where the individual objects to the processing of their personal data and there is no longer a legitimate business purpose to retain it.

Your rights in relation to your personal data

We aim to keep our information as accurate as possible. You can request:

  • access to your personal data;
  • correction or deletion of the personal data (but only where they are no longer required for a legitimate business purpose);
  • that you no longer receive marketing communications on behalf of the relevant Business Customer, Supplier or Business Partner;
  • that the processing of your personal data is restricted; and/or
  • that you receive personal data that you have provided to Powermetric, in a structured, digital form to be transmitted to another party, if this is technically feasible.

To make any of these requests, please contact [email protected] or the Shell group email [email protected].

Who can you contact if you have a query, concern or complaint about your personal data?

If you have any issues, queries or complaints regarding the processing of your personal data please contact [email protected] or the Shell group email the [email protected].

If you are unsatisfied with the handling of your personal data by Powermetric, then you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001, Australia, or the Dutch Data Protection Authority whose address is Prins Clauslaan 60, 2595 AJ The Hague, The Netherlands. Please visit https://oaic.gov.au or https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en for more information.

Cookies and similar technologies

Powermetric may use cookies and similar technologies that aim to collect and store information when you visit an Powermetric website. This is to enable Powermetric to identify your internet browser and collect data on your use of our website, which pages you visit, the duration of your visits and identify these when you return so that we improve your experience when visiting our website(s). We also use cookies to personalise and enhance your experience on our site and improve the delivery of ads to you. You can control and manage your cookies preferences by adjusting your browser settings or using the Powermetric cookies preference tool on Powermetric websites – for more information, please refer to the Powermetric Cookie Policy here.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be changed over time. You are advised to regularly review this Privacy Policy for possible changes. This Privacy Policy was last updated in May 2021.